Welcome to the Orangeburg County, Voter Registration: Elections! It's a great day in Orangeburg County!
Employee Website

Upcoming 2014 Elections

For more information about these events, please contact the Voter Registration and Election Commission office via the Contact Form on the bottom of the page.

    • Town of Elloree Special Election: Tuesday, February 11, 2014
    • Town of Norway & Town of Rowesville: Tuesday, April 1, 2014
    • Primary Election: Tuesday, June 10, 2014
    • Town of Santee: Tuesday, November 4, 2014
    • General Election: Tuesday, November 4, 2014

Candidate Filing Information

Thinking about being a candidate for election? Below are some necessary steps that one must take before becoming eligable in an election. For more information about candidate filing, please visit SCVOTES.org or contact us via our Contact Form.
    • Primary Elections:
      • Filing opens at noon on March 16 and closes at noon March 30
      • Candidates file with the Orangeburg County Election Commission
      • Filing fees for each office are 1% of the total salary of the office
      • State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
    • Petition Candidates:
      • Petition must be submitted no later than noon, July 15
      • Petitions must have signatures of 5% of registered voters of geographical area of office for which he/she offers as a candidate
      • No filing fees apply
    • School Board - Non-Partisan:
      • Check with the County Election Commission for filing dates
      • No filing fees
      • Forms required:
        1. Statement of Candidacy
        2. Ethics Commission - Statement of Economic Interest form
    • Soil and Water Conservation Commissioner - Non Partisan:
      • File petition with Orangeburg County Election Commission
      • Petition must have signatures of 100 registered voters within Orangeburg County
      • No filing fee
      • Petitions must be submitted no later than noon, July 15

Federal, State, and County Elected Officials

For more information on your elected officials, please visit SCIWAY.net. You can view or download the complete Elected Officials list here: [ view / download ]

** Democrat: ( D ) | Republican: ( R ) | Independant: ( I )

U.S. President and Vice President
President Barack H. Obama ( D )
Vice President Joseph R. Biden ( D )
U.S. Senate
Senator Lindsey Graham ( R )
Senator Tim Scott ( R )
U.S. House of Representatives
Congressman (2nd District) Joe Wilson ( R )
Congressman (6th District) James "Jim" Clyburn ( D )
S.C. State Elected Officials
Governor Nikki Haley ( R )
Lt. Governor Glenn McConnell ( R )
Adjutant General Major General Robert E. Livingston ( R )
Attorney General Alan Wilson ( R )
Commissioner of Agriculture Hugh E. Weathers ( R )
Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom ( R )
Secretary of State Mark Hammond ( R )
State Treasurer Curtis M. Loftis Jr. ( R )
Superintendent of Education Mick Zais ( R )
S.C. State Senate
District 39 Counties: Berkeley - Calhoun - Colleton - Dorchester - Orangeburg John W. Matthews, Jr. ( D )
District 40 Counties: Allendale - Bamberg - Barnwell - Colleton - Hampton - Orangeburg C. Bradley Hutto ( D )
S.C. State House of Representatives
District 66 Counties: Orangeburg Gilda Cobb-Hunter ( D )
District 91 Counties: Allendale - Barnwell - Orangeburg Lonnie Hosey ( D )
District 93 Counties: Calhoun - Lexington - Orangeburg Russell L. Ott ( D )
District 95 Counties: Orangeburg Jerry N. Govan, Jr. ( D )
County Council ( .pdf )
District 1 Johnnie Wright, Sr. Cities: Eutawville - Holly Hill - Vance ( D )
District 2 Johnny Ravenell Cities: Bowman - Elloree - Orangeburg - Santee ( D )
District 3 Harry F. Wimberly Cities: Branchville - Cope - Cordova - Orangeburg - Rowesville ( D )
District 4 Heyward H. Livingston Cities: Livingston - Neeses - North - Norway - Woodford ( D )
District 5 Janie Cooper-Smith Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
District 6 Clyde B. Livingston Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
District 7 Willie B. Owens Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
County Officials
Auditor Roger Cleckley ( D )
Clerk of Court Winnifa B. Clark ( D )
Coroner Samuetta Marshall ( D )
Probate Judge Pandora Jones-Glover ( D )
Sheriff Leroy Ravenell ( D )
Treasurer Steve Summers ( D )
Consolidated School District 3
Seat 1 Barbara J. Butler
Seat 2 Vernell H. Goodwin
Seat 3 Catherine Shuler
Seat 4 Alice M. Pickney
Seat 5 Beatrice J. Swett
Seat 6 Dennis White
Seat 7 Betty C. Shuler
Consolidated School District 4
Seat 1 Joseph P. Garvin
Seat 2 Peggy James-Tyler
Seat 3 Randy Carrigg
Seat 4 Linda Huggins
Seat 5 Aaron Rudd
Seat 6 Mary F. Brant
Seat 7 William E. O’Quinn
Consolidated School District 5
Seat 1 Susan Cade Gleaton
Seat 2 Sam Farlow
Seat 3 Idella W. Carson
Seat 3 Henry N. Jenkins
Seat 3 Juliuis A. Page
Seat 4 Mary Ulmer-Berry
Seat 5 Vernon Stephens
Next School Trustee Election – November, 2015
Bowman (click for general info)
Mayor:Marion Glenn, Jr. Office: 803-829-2666
Fax: 803-829-3159
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Yvonne Lewis
Branchville (click for general info)
Mayor:Glenn Miller Office: 803-274-8820
Fax: 803-274-8760
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Jenny Elliott
Cope (click for general info)
Mayor:Janet S. Joye Office: 803-536-1459 M - F:Irregular Hours
Clerk:Jo Helen V. Riley
Cordova (click for general info)
Mayor:James V. Martin Office: 803-534-7520
Cell: 803-707-9547
M - F:Irregular Hours
Clerk:Samantha Spradley
Elloree (click for general info)
Mayor:Stan Busch Office: 803-897-2821
Fax: 803-897-3315
M - W:9:00 - 4:00
Friday:9:00 - 4:00
Clerk:Vacant
Eutawville (click for general info)
Mayor:Jefferson Johnson Office: 803-492-3374
Fax: 803-492-9443
M - Thur.:8:00 - 4:30
Friday:8:00 - 1:00
Clerk:Beverly Julian
Holly Hill (click for general info)
Mayor:William R. Johnson Office: 803-496-3330
Fax: 803-496-5211
M - F:8:00 - 4:00
Clerk:Gayle D. Austin
Livingston (click for general info)
Mayor:Bobby Gordon Office: 803-682-0101 unavailable
Clerk:Linda Jeffcoat
Neeses (click for general info)
Mayor:James E. Hoffman Office: 803-247-5811
Fax: 803-247-5254
M - W:9:00 - 5:00
Wed.:9:00 - 1:00
Thurs.- F:closed
Clerk:Sonja Gleaton
North (click for general info)
Mayor:Earl W. Jeffcoat Office: 803-247-2101
Fax: 803-247-3045
M - F:8:30 - 4:30
Clerk:Carrie Garrett
Norway (click for general info)
Mayor:Sara A. Johnson Office: 803-263-4300
Fax: 803-263-4114
M - F:8:00 - 3:30
Clerk:Brandy M. Rodgers
Orangeburg (click for general info)
Mayor:Michael Butler Office: 803-533-6000
Fax: 803-533-6007
M - F:8:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Carrie Johnson
Rowesville (click for general info)
Mayor:Paul D. Bishop Office: 803-534-2745 M - F:9:00 - 2:00
Clerk:Courtney Blankenship
Santee (click for general info)
Mayor:Donnie Hilliard Office: 803-854-2152
Fax: 803-854-3233
M - F:8:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Willia B. Wright
Springfield (click for general info)
Mayor:Marilyn Owens McCormick Office: 803-258-3152
Fax: 803-258-3526
M - Thurs.:9:00 - 5:00
Friday:9:00 - 12:00
Clerk:Susie Dyches
Vance (click for general info)
Mayor:Michael Aiken, Sr. Office: 803-492-3114
Fax: 803-492-4166
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Dean Stebnitzs
Woodford (click for general info)
Mayor:Sam Anthony Office: 803-568-3550
Fax: 803-568-4748
unavailable
Clerk:Sheila Moseley