Welcome to the Orangeburg County, Voter Registration: Elections! It's a great day in Orangeburg County!
Employee Website

Upcoming 2018 Elections

For more information about these events, please contact the Voter Registration and Election Commission office via the Contact Form on the bottom of the page.

    TOWN OF BOWMAN SPECIAL: JANUARY 30, 2018
  • Deadline to register to is December 30, 2017
    • Unexpired Council Seat

    • Statewide Primary Election only : MARCH 16 – 30, 2018 – NOON
      • CANDIDATE FILINGS (Statewide Primary Election only)

        TOWN OF EUTAWVILLE SPECIAL : APRIL 10, 2018
      • Deadline to register to vote in the Primary Election is March 10, 2018 .
        • Unexpired Council Seat

      • TOWN OF ELLOREE SPECIAL : APRIL 10, 2018
        • Unexpired Council Seat
      • STATEWIDE PRIMARIES (runoff June 26, 2018): June 12, 2018
      • Deadline to register to vote in the Primary Election is May 12, 2018.
        • Governor
        • Secretary of State
        • State Treasurer
        • Attorney General
        • Comptroller General
        • State Superintendent of Education
        • Commissioner of Agriculture
        • U.S. House of Representatives Districts 2, 6
        • State House of Representatives
        • Districts 66, 91, 93, 95
        • County Council
        • Districts 1, 6, 7
        • Probate Judge
        • Auditor
        • Treasurer

      STATEWIDE GENERAL: NOVEMBER 6, 2018
      • Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner (2 seats)
      • Fill by petitions (Due July 16, 2018)
      • Horse Range Watershed Commissioners (2 seats)

      • TOWN OF SANTEE GENERAL : NOVEMBER 6, 2018
        • Mayor
        • Council (2 seats)

Candidates Informational Links

            So...You Want To Be A Candidate
            Qualifications - County Offices            
            Qualifications - State and Federal Offices
            Petition Forms 


Candidate Filing Information


Notice of Candidate Filing: [ view ]

Thinking about being a candidate for election? Below are some necessary steps that one must take before becoming eligable in an election. For more information about candidate filing, please visit SCVOTES.org or contact us via our Contact Form.

    • Primary Elections:
      • Candidates file with the Orangeburg County Election Commission
      • Filing fees for each office are 1% of the total salary of the office [ Orangeburg / State]
      • State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
      • Filing Affidavit forms [ Coroner / Sheriff ]
    • Petition Candidates:
      • Petitions must have signatures of 5% of registered voters of geographical area of office for which he/she offers as a candidate
      • No filing fees apply
    • School Board - Non-Partisan:
      • Check with the County Election Commission for filing dates
      • No filing fees
      • Forms required:
        1. Statement of Candidacy
        2. State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
    • Municipal Elections - Non-Partisan:
      • Candidates file with the Town Clerk
      • Filing fees varies and will be paid with the Town Clerk
      • Forms required:
        1. Statement of Candidacy
        2. State Ethics Filing: Candidates are required to file a Statement of Economic Interests and a Campaign Disclosure online with the State Ethics Commission at ethics.sc.gov
    • Soil and Water Conservation Commissioner - Non Partisan:
      • File petition with Orangeburg County Election Commission
      • Petition must have signatures of 100 registered voters within Orangeburg County
      • No filing fee

Federal, State, and County Elected Officials

For more information on your elected officials, please visit SCIWAY.net. You can view or download the complete Elected Officials list here: [ view / download ]

** Democrat: ( D ) | Republican: ( R ) | Independant: ( I )

U.S. President and Vice President
President Donald J. Trump ( D )
Vice President Michael R. Pence ( D )
U.S. Senate
Senator Lindsey Graham ( R )
Senator Tim Scott ( R )
U.S. House of Representatives
Congressman (2nd District) Joe Wilson ( R )
Congressman (6th District) James "Jim" Clyburn ( D )
S.C. State Elected Officials
Governor Henry McMaster ( R )
Lt. Governor Kevin L. Bryant ( R )
Adjutant General Major General Robert E. Livingston ( R )
Attorney General Alan Wilson ( R )
Commissioner of Agriculture Hugh E. Weathers ( R )
Comptroller General Richard Eckstrom ( R )
Secretary of State Mark Hammond ( R )
State Treasurer Curtis M. Loftis Jr. ( R )
Superintendent of Education Molly Mitchell Spearman ( R )
S.C. State Senate
(Orangeburg Legislative Delegation)
District 39 Counties: Berkeley - Calhoun - Colleton - Dorchester - Orangeburg John W. Matthews, Jr. ( D )
District 40 Counties: Allendale - Bamberg - Barnwell - Colleton - Hampton - Orangeburg C. Bradley Hutto ( D )
S.C. State House of Representatives
(Orangeburg Legislative Delegation)
District 66 Counties: Orangeburg Gilda Cobb-Hunter ( D )
District 91 Counties: Allendale - Barnwell - Orangeburg Lonnie Hosey ( D )
District 93 Counties: Calhoun - Lexington - Orangeburg Russell L. Ott, Jr. ( D )
District 95 Counties: Orangeburg Jerry N. Govan, Jr. ( D )
County Council ( .pdf )
District 1 Johnnie Wright, Sr. Cities: Eutawville - Holly Hill - Vance ( D )
District 2 Johnny Ravenell Cities: Bowman - Elloree - Orangeburg - Santee ( D )
District 3 Harry F. Wimberly Cities: Branchville - Cope - Cordova - Orangeburg - Rowesville ( D )
District 4 Heyward H. Livingston Cities: Livingston - Neeses - North - Norway - Woodford ( D )
District 5 Janie Cooper-Smith Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
District 6 Ray Wannamaker Sabalis Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
District 7 Willie B. Owens Cities: Orangeburg ( D )
County Officials
Auditor Roger Cleckley ( D )
Clerk of Court Winnifa B. Clark ( D )
Coroner Samuetta Marshall ( D )
Probate Judge Pandora Jones-Glover ( D )
Sheriff Leroy Ravenell ( D )
Treasurer Steve Summers ( D )
Consolidated School District 3
Seat 1 Barbara J. Butler
Seat 2 Vernell H. Goodwin
Seat 3 Catherine Shuler
Seat 4 Alice M. Pickney
Seat 5 Betty Macon Pelzer
Seat 6 Dennis White
Seat 7 Kenneth Hilliard
Consolidated School District 4
Seat 1 Joseph P. Garvin
Seat 2 Peggy James-Tyler
Seat 3 Randy Carrigg
Seat 4 Mike Ferris
Seat 5 Aaron Rudd
Seat 6 Mary F. Brant
Seat 7 William E. O’Quinn
Consolidated School District 5
Seat 1 Susan Cade Gleaton
Seat 2 Sam Farlow
Seat 3 Idella W. Carson
Seat 3 Henry N. Jenkins
Seat 3 Juliuis A. Page
Seat 4 Mary Ulmer-Berry
Seat 5 Vernon Stephens
Next School Trustee Election – November, 2019
Bowman (click for general info)
Mayor:Marion Glenn, Jr. Office: 803-829-2666
Fax: 803-829-3159
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Melvin Felder, Jr
Branchville (click for general info)
Mayor:Frank Dickson Office: 803-274-8820
Fax: 803-274-8760
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Faye Connelly
Cope (click for general info)
Mayor:Janet S. Joye Office: 803-536-1459 M - F:Irregular Hours
Clerk:Jo Helen V. Riley
Cordova (click for general info)
Mayor:James V. Martin Office: 803-534-7520
Cell: 803-395-9122
M - F:Irregular Hours
Clerk:Don Coughenour
Elloree (click for general info)
Mayor:Mike Fanning Office: 803-897-2821
Fax: 803-897-3315
M - W:9:00 - 4:00
Friday:9:00 - 4:00
Clerk:
Eutawville (click for general info)
Mayor:Brandon L. Weatherford Office: 803-492-3374
Fax: 803-492-9443
M - Thur.:8:00 - 4:30
Friday:8:00 - 1:00
Clerk:Beverly Julian
Holly Hill (click for general info)
Mayor:William R. Johnson Office: 803-496-3330
Fax: 803-496-5211
M - F:8:00 - 4:00
Clerk:Gayle D. Austin
Livingston (click for general info)
Mayor:Bobby Gordon Office: 803-682-0101 unavailable
Clerk:Vacant
Neeses (click for general info)
Mayor:Kenneth Gleaton Office: 803-247-5811
Fax: 803-247-5254
M - W:9:00 - 5:00
Wed.:9:00 - 1:00
Thurs.- F:closed
Clerk:Sonja Gleaton
North (click for general info)
Mayor:Patty Carson Office: 803-247-2101
Fax: 803-247-3045
M,T,TH:8:30 - 5:00
Wed-Fri8:30 - 1:00
Clerk:Anne Culler
Norway (click for general info)
Mayor:Sara A. Johnson Office: 803-263-4300
Fax: 803-263-4114
Mon- Thur:8:00 - 3:30
Fri:8:00 - 12:00
Clerk:Dee Gore
Orangeburg (click for general info)
Mayor:Michael Butler Office: 803-533-6000
Fax: 803-533-6007
M - F:8:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Carrie Johnson
Rowesville (click for general info)
Mayor:Paul D. Bishop Office: 803-534-2745 M - F:9:00 - 2:00
Clerk:Courtney Blankenship
Santee (click for general info)
Mayor:Donnie Hilliard Office: 803-854-2152
Fax: 803-854-3233
M - F:8:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Willia B. Wright
Springfield (click for general info)
Mayor:Ed Furtick Office: 803-258-3152
Fax: 803-258-3526
M - Thurs.:9:00 - 5:00
Friday:9:00 - 12:00
Clerk:Sandra Sims
Vance (click for general info)
Mayor:Michael Aiken Office: 803-492-3114
Fax: 803-492-4166
M - F:9:00 - 5:00
Clerk:Monique Oliver
Woodford (click for general info)
Mayor:Sam Anthony Office: 803-568-3550
Fax: 803-568-4748
unavailable
Clerk:Sheila Moseley